FLORIDA'S BEST FOR 2005: 6A All-State

Tim Brown, MIAMI NORTHWESTERN

Each year, the state of Florida always produces some of the best talent in the nation. Here are the best players from the 2005 season at the 6A level.

LAKELAND -- Here is the Class 6A All-State football team as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association.

Class 6A
First Team Offense

QB: Eldrin Jones, Miami Northwestern, Senior
RB: Travis Harris, Winter Park, Senior
RB: Emanuel Cook, Palm Beach Gardens, Senior
UT: Antwan Graham, Sarasota, Senior
UT: John Mosure, Miami Columbus, Senior
WR: Tim Brown, Miami Northwestern, Senior
WR: Greg Mathews, Orlando Edgewater, Senior
TE: Alex Shields, Wellington, Senior
OL: C Nate Berkey, Sarasota, Senior
OL: Brandon Davis, South Miami, Senior
OL: Kevin Perez, Miami Killian, Senior
OL: Dennis Bowling, Orlando Boone, Senior
OL: David Maclin, Riverview, Senior
Kr: Matt Bosher, Jupiter, Senior

First Team Defense
DL: Corey Hobbs, Oviedo, Senior
DL: Corey Rabazinski, Winter Park, Senior
DL: Ivory Williams, Homestead South Dade, Senior
LB: Sabbath Joseph, Miami Central, Senior
LB: Chris Patrick, Clermont East Ridge, Senior
LB: Recardo Wright, Orlando Dr. Phillips, Senior
LB: Mike Fernandez, Miami Columbus, Senior
DB: Brandon Heath, Palm Beach Lakes, Senior
DB: Richard Jackson, Clermont East Ridge, Senior
DB: Willie Smith, DeLand, Senior
DB: Darin Baldwin, Homestead South Dade, Senior
P: D.J. Gill, Orlando Cypress Creek, Senior

Second Team Offense
QB: Bryan Bearden, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, Senior
RB: Jahleel Addae, Riverview, Sophomore
RB: James Poe, Orlando Freedom, Senior
RB: Armando Allen, Hialeah-Miami Lakes, Junior
UT: Doug Wiggins, North Miami Beach, Junior
WR: Bobby Rauh, Orlando Edgewater, Senior
WR: Jason Frierson, Coral Gables, Junior
OL: Chris Crack, Winter Springs, Senior
OL: Alex Davis, Sarasota Riverview, Senior
OL: Corey Sellers, Miami Northwestern, Senior
OL: Jeremy Baker, Palm Beach Lakes, Senior
OL: Gary Gregory, Apopka, Senior
K: Joe Recktenwald, DeLand, Senior

Second Team Defense
DL: Doug Thacker, Sanford Seminole, Senior
DL: Mike Rice, Orlando Freedom, Senior
DL: T. J. Middleton, Palm Beach Gardens, Senior
LB, Sean Spence, Miami Northwestern, Sophomore
LB: Martel Pope, Miami Southridge, Senior
LB: Chris Pintado, Miami Sunset, Senior
DB: Lorenzo Edwards, Orlando Edgewater, Junior
DB: Chimdi Chekwa, Clermont East Ridge, Senior
DB: Marquis Boone, Jacksonville Sandalwood, Junior
DB: Javon Walker, Homestead South Dade, Senior
P: Jose Velez, Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast, Senior

Third Team Offense
QB: Robert Arnheim, Orlando Edgewater, Junior
RB: Jamelle Carmichael, South Miami, Senior
RB: Neiko Pate, DeLand, Sophomore
WR: Livington Senatus, Southwest Miami, Senior
WR: Matt Hillman, Orlando Freedom, Senior
OL: Jacob Sims, Winter Park, Senior
OL: Will Furlong, DeLand, Junior
OL: Ricky Gomez, Miami Beach, Senior
OL: Cedric Mack, Miami Palmetto, Senior
OL: Will Furlong, DeLand, Junior
UT: Tory Thompson, Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast, Senior
K: Eric Perri, Varela, Senior

Third Team Defense
DE: David Bedford, Palm Beach Lakes, Senior
DT: Marlon Moore, Flagler Palm Coast, Senior
DL: Jamal Sheffield, Miami Central, Senior
DB: Mike Parker, Orlando Edgewater, Senior
DB: Durell Solomon, Winter Garden West Orange, Senior
DB: Ricky Williams, Jupiter, Senior
DB: Bryan Wright, Miami Northwestern, Senior
P: Dwayne Gatlin, Miami Palmetto, Junior

Honorable Mention
DB: Mark Jones, Flagler Palm Coast, Sophomore
DB: Kirkston Edwards, Palm Beach Gardens, Senior

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories