FLORIDA'S BEST FOR 2005: 2A All-State

Each year, the state of Florida always produces some of the best talent in the nation. Here are the best players from the 2005 season at the 2A level.

LAKELAND – Here is the Class 2A All-State Football Team as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association.

Class 2A First Team Offense
QB: Jarrod Fleming, Bushnell South Sumter, Senior
RB: Desmond Gee, Madison County, Senior
RB: Willie Floyd, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Senior
RB: Josh Nettles, DeFuniak Springs Walton, Senior
UT: James Jamison, Bradford, Senior
UT: Jock Sanders, St. Petersburg Catholic, Junior
WR: Carlos Everett, Bushnell South Sumter, Senior
WR: Victor Thompson, North Broward Prep, Senior
OL: Payton Tilton, Interlachen, Senior
OL: Zack Posey, Boca Raton Pope John Paul II, Senior
OL: Chad Horton, Boca Pope John Paul II, Senior
OL: Kyle Fox, Madison County, Senior
OL: Ed Ferguson, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Senior
K: Michael McLeod, Keystone Heights, Junior

First Team Defense
DL: Amos Lewis, Interlachen, Senior
DL: DE: Markee Drummer, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, Senior
DL: Frank Cuttrome, Plantation American Heritage, Junior
DL: Brent Williamson, Madison County, Senior
LB: Xavier Stinson, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Senior
LB: Ervin Armstrong, Fort White, Senior
LB: Kendall Smith, Bushnell South Sumter, Junior
LB: Shauntell Carter, Bradford, Senior
LB: Kent Clancy, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Senior
DB: Elven Sheppard, Fort White, Senior
DB: Anthony Leon, Miami Gulliver Prep, Senior
DB: Alex Blucher, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Senior
DB: Myron Lewis, Pompano Beach, Senior
UT: Patrick Robinson, Miami Gulliver Prep, Senior
P: Andrew Isabella, Marianna, Sophomore

Second Team Offense
QB: Dickie DeLama, Tampa Catholic, Junior
RB: Donald Lewis, Fort White Senior
RB: Mike Gonzalez, Plantation American Heritage, Senior
RB: Phillip Sylvester, Marianna, Senior
WR: Jarvis Williams, Orlando Jones, Senior
WR: Ricky Parker, Mulberry, Junior
TE: Josh Mangus, Keystone Heights Junior
OL: Evan Bellamy, Miami Gulliver Prep, Senior
OL: Bo Massey, Bushnell South Sumter, Junior
OL: Billy Brewster, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Senior
OL: Cannon Gaskin, Jacksonville Bolles, Senior
OL: Ryan Goldman, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Junior
UT: Greg Taylor, Keystone Heights, Sophomore
K: Conner Hayden, Fort White, Senior

Second Team Defense
DL: Scott Pierson, Miami Archbishop Carroll, Senior
DL: Hal Chaires, Cross City Dixie County, Senior
DL: Chris Lewis, Coral Springs Charter, Senior
DL: Chad Gregory, Plantation American Heritage, Junior
LB: Sorie Bayoh, Miami Gulliver Prep, Senior
LB: Jack Taylor, Keystone Heights, Junior
LB: Paul Ihnken, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, Senior
LB: Michael Garcia, Jacksonville Bolles, Senior
LB: C.J. Lee, St. Petersburg Catholic, Junior
DB: Tyree McCook, Bushnell South Sumter, Junior
DB: Michael Williams, Keystone Heights, Senior
DB: Akeem Auguste, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Junior
UT: Cale Chavis, Umatilla, Senior

Honorable Mention
RB: Freddy West, Mulberry, Senior
FB: Courtland Ellzey, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Senior
RB: Chuck Walsh, Coral Shores, Senior
WR: Joey Lauteria, Tampa Catholic, Senior
WR: Andrew Harris, St. Petersburg Catholic, Junior
OL: Trevor Lattimer, Coral Shores, Senior
OL: Nate Carlton, Cross City Dixie County, Sophomore
OL: Alex Dowell, Miami Archbishop Carroll, Senior
LB: Justin Dorris, Fort White, Senior
LB: Michael Bryant, Marianna, Senior
DB: Noah Presley, Plantation American Heritage, Junior

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


This weekend Miami Gulliver Prep cornerback Patrick Robinson will visit Florida and shortly after…

Tweets