FLORIDA'S BEST FOR 2005: 2B All-State

Robert Love, PAHOKEE

Each year, the state of Florida always produces some of the best talent in the nation. Here are the best players from the 2005 season at the 2B level.

LAKELAND – Here is the Class 2B All-State Football Team as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association.

Class 2B
First Team Offense

QB: Robert Love, Pahokee, Senior
RB: C.J. Spiller, Lake Butler Union County, Senior
RB: Ricardo Gillard, The Villages, Senior
WR: Dion Lecorn, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
WR: Michael Williams, Miami Curley, Senior
TE: Colin McCarthy, Clearwater Central Catholic, Senior
UT: Tamarcus Porter, Pahokee, Senior
UT: Kasey Nobles, Lake Butler Union County, Senior
OL: Kevin Young, Clearwater Central Catholic, Senior
OL: Ben Smith, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Senior
OL: Jim Barrie, Tampa Berkeley Prep, Senior
OL: Jai Hutchinson, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Senior
OL: Levan Sims, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
K: Cory Varnadore, Tallahassee Florida High, Junior

First Team Defense
DL: Rudy Davis, Crescent City, Senior
DL: Rudy Robinson, Pahokee, Senior
DL: Jason Butler, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior
DL: Nick Butler, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior
LB: Kevin Alexander, Lake Butler Union County Sr.
LB: Conrad Durrence, Bonifay Holmes County, Senior
LB: Vincent Cheves, Pahokee, Senior
LB: Brendan Odom, Lake Butler Union County, Senior
DB: Riley Cooper, Clearwater Central Catholic, Senior
DB: Chase Romero, Florida Christian, Senior
DB: Ricky Gary, Pahokee, Senior
DB: Antonio Allen, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
UT: Rudell Small, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
P: Zach Ugarte, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior

Second Team Offense
QB: John Brantley, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
RB: Ronnie Harris, Clearwater Central Catholic, Senior
RB: Lathaniel Sowell, Jasper Hamilton County, Junior
RB: L.J. Johnson, Pierson Taylor, Senior
WR: Martavious Odoms, Pahokee, Sophomore
WR: Antawn Ivey, Newberry, Junior
TE: Lex Peek, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior
OL: John McAlister, Crescent City, Junior
OL: Darin Hendricks, Lake Butler Union County, Senior
OL: Byron Harvey, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sophomore
OL: Rick Berryhill, Chiefland, Junior
UT: Chris Bonica, Miami Curley, Senior
UT: Bradley Grant, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior
K: Michael Zacco, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior

Second Team Defense
DL: Willie Oliver, Lake Butler Union County, Senior
DL: Hunter Ovens, Cardinal Mooney, Junior
DL: Senteria Steele, Vernon, Senior
LB: Kerlon Williams, Crescent City, Junior
LB: Chance Windham, Jasper Hamilton County, Sr.
LB: Brandon Garmon, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Junior
LB: Corey Silcox, Blountstown, Senior
DB: Cameron Cohen, Jasper Hamilton County, Senior
DB: Chris Perry, Lake Butler Union County Senior
DB: Bobby Seidof, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Senior
UT: Chance Attaway, Blountstown, Senior
P: James Hager, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Senior

Honorable Mention
QB: Jed Tyre, Vernon, Senior
RB: Robert Potter, Vernon, Senior
RB: Daniel Gousse, Miami Ransom Everglades, Senior
WR: Courtney Graham, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior
WR: Patrick Nelson, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Jr.
WR: Decoya White, Vernon, Senior
UT: Mark Williams, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Senior
K: Danny Escobar, Miami Florida Christian, Junior
LB: Frantz Placide, Miami Archbishop Curley, Senior
LB: Jonas Randolph, Chiefland, Sophomore
LB: Miguel Rodriguez, Gainesville P.K. Yonge, Senior
LB: Rashad Jacobs, Ocalal Trinity Catholic, Senior
LB: Patrick Stoner, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Senior
LB: Danny Gard, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Senior
DB: Jon Hodges, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Senior
DB: Luis Valencia, Miami Ransom Everglades, Senior
DB: Arsenio Ivory, Blountstown, Senior
P: Nate Toulson, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Junior

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


0 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets