ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS – 4A

4A All-State Baseball

The best of the best for the 2005 season in the state of Florida. Introducing the 4A All-State baseball teams.

SARASOTA -- Here are the 2005 Class 4A All-state baseball teams as compiled by the Florida Sports Writers Association, with name, school and grade:

CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers

David Doss, Tate (Cantonment), sr.
Jordan Schafer, Winter Haven, sr.
Glenn Desposito, Pace, sr.
Mickael Kirkman, Columbia (Lake City), sr.

Catcher
Jimmy Marshall, Chiles (Tallahassee), sr.

Infielders
Jon Turner, Winter Haven, sr.
Scott Beckwith, Osceola (Seminole), sr.
Devon Cartwright, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach), sr.
Jake Hicks, Tate, jr.

Outfielders
Josh Windham, Tate, sr.
Ryan Puskar, Winter Haven, sr.
Tim Tebow, Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), jr.

Utility
(OF-P) Kyle Cushenberry, Belleview, sr.

Designated Hitter
(OF) Tyler Holt, Gainesville, so.

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers

Blake Dean, Crestview, jr.
Andrew York, Bay (Panama City), sr.
Ben Andrews, Leesburg, sr.
Blake Marsocci, Okeechobee, sr.

Catcher
Stevie Scott, Pace, sr.

Infielders
Jed Yancey, Forest (Ocala), sr.
Kiko Vasquez, Sebring, sr.
Nate Samson, Forest, sr.
T.J. Thompson, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), jr.

Outfielders
R.J. Anderson, Armwood (Seffner), sr.
Chris Brown, Atlantic (Port Orange), sr.
Cody Clinton, Boca Raton, jr.

Utility
R.J. Cummins, Crystal River, sr.

Designated Hitter
Josh Collazo, Jefferson (Tampa), sr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitchers

Doug Stickley, Forest (Ocala), sr.
Matt Stokes, Tate, sr.
Chris Sorce, Pace, jr.
Justin Dechert, West Boca (Boca Raton), jr.

Catcher
Jason Smith, Southeast (Bradenton), sr.

Infielders
Bryan Doss, Tate, sr.
Nick Polston, Lake Wales, sr.
Brandon Brown, Tate, jr.
Luke Smiercak, Gainesville, so.

Outfielders
Shawn Bezwiechin, Godby (Tallahassee), sr.
(P) Matt Fairel, Winter Haven, jr.
Caleb Gindl, Pace, so.

Utility
Mario Perez, Forest Hill, sr.

Designated Hitter
Gene Civello, Osceola (Seminole), sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers

Chris Grace, Vanguard (Ocala), sr.
Jonathan Stephens, Crestview, sr.
T.J. Hutchinson, Bay, sr.
Mike Jarry, Bayside (Palm Bay), sr.
Tommy Isaacs, Nease, so.

Catchers
Evan Cook, Sebastian River, sr.
Kyle Delvecchio, Lincoln (Tallahassee), sr.
Matt Reifsnider, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), jr.

Infielders
Cody Chizmar, Bay, sr.
Thomas Oravetz, Chiles, sr.
Andy Mauldin, Gainesville, sr.
Sean Morrison, Cocoa, sr.
Ryan Williams, Sebring, sr.
Nick Delguidice, Citrus (Inverness), jr.
Trey Hayes, Crestview, jr.
Drew Cumberland, Pace, so.
Outfielders
Walker Grindle, Seabreeze, sr.
Tim Holmes, Bayshore (Bradenton), sr.
Ryan Thompson, Osceola (Seminole), sr.
Anthony Brown, Crestview, jr.
David Rowe, Cocoa, fr.

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tim Tebow, one of the nation's most highly recruited quarterbacks, remains interested in the Iowa…

Tweets