5A ALL STATE FOOTBALL – 2004

Spencer Adkins, NAPLES

Introducing the very best football players in the state of Florida in this list of 5A All-State Football Teams for 2004.

5A
First team offense

QB: Jonathan Garner, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.
RB: C.J. Walker, Longwood Lyman, Sr.
RB: Mike Ford, Sarasota, Sr.
WR: Zach Troutman, Naples, Sr.
WR: Jeff Charlton, Bradenton Manatee, Sr.
OL: Chris Tessitore, Palm Beach Dwyer, Sr.
OL: Tim Werner, Lakeland, Sr.
OL: Derek Hickman, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.
OL: Mark Wise, Melbourne, Sr.
OL: Sam Young, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.
K: Joe Surgan, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.
UTL: Devon Freeman, Niceville, Jr.
UTL: Antonio Brown, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.

First team defense
DL: Spencer Adkins, Naples, Sr.
DL: Kendrick Stewart, Lakeland, Sr.
DL: Travis King, Niceville, Sr.
LB: Cory Hogue, Naples, Sr.
LB: David McIVer, Sarasota Riverview, Sr.
LB: Elijah Hodge, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Sr.
LB: Coy Williamson, Niceville, Sr.
DB: Chris Chancellor, Miami Edison, Sr.
DB: Jason Harris, Clearwater, Sr.
DB: Avery Atkins, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.
P: Chris Rodriguez, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.
UTL: Neefy Moffett, Melbourne Palm Beay, Sr.
UTL: Jae McFadden, Palm Beach Dwyer, Sr.

Second team offense
QB: Chris Griffin, Lakeland, Sr.
RB: Chris Rainey, Lakeland, Soph.
RB: Jamelle Eugene, Naples, Sr.
WR: Tony Wilson, Daytona Beach Mainland, Jr.
WR: Paul Wilson, Lakeland, Soph.
OL: Richie Rosabella, Naples Barron Collier, Sr.
OL: Eddie Tabasky, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.
OL: Frank Pettoruto, Sarasota Riverview, Sr.
OL: Brian Kelleher, Sarasota, Sr.
OL: Russ Harris, Venice, Sr.
TE: Brian Ellis, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.
K: Mike Benzer, Longwood Lyman, Sr.
UTL: Jarred Fayson, Hillsborough, Jr.

Second team defense
DL: Matt Lewis, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.
DL: Jeff Rock, Melbourne, Sr.
DL: Leslie Stirrups, Hillsborough, Sr.
LB: George Allen, Lakeland, Sr.
LB: Demetri Stewart, Oakland Park Northeast, Sr.
DB: Randy Dobie, Lakeland, Sr.
DB: Preston Parker, Atlantic, Jr.
DB: Joe Cosimano, Naples, Sr.
DB: Adrian Platt, Venice, Sr.
DB: Donte' Cheaves, Sarasota Riverview, Sr.
P: Tony Wall, Hillsborough, Sr.
UTL: Matt Speed, Dwyer, Jr.
UTL: Travis Hunter, Dwyer, Sr.

Third team offense
QB: Alex Thompson, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.
RB: Jonate Govan, Spruce Creek, Sr.
RB: Amod Ned, Oakland Park Northeast, Sr.
WR: John Houston Whiddon, Niceville, Sr.
WR: Cody Overby, Tampa Chamberlain, Sr.
OL: Cody Hughes, Lakewood Ranch, Sr.
OL: Donnie McCormick, Mosley, Sr.
OL: Justin Chesser, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.
OL: Robin Lindor, Miami Edison, Sr.
TE/OL: Richard Gordon, Miami Norland, Sr.
K: Geoffrey Troy, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.
UTL: C.J. Hamilton, Sarasota Riverviedw, Sr.
UTL: Matt Stwan, Plant City Durant, Sr.

Third team defense
DL: Garrett White, Miami Norland, Sr.
DL: David Knighten, Lakewood Ranch, Sr.
DL: George Brown, Gainesville Buccholz, Sr.
DL: Nick Dorch, Atlantic, Sr.
LB: Baxter Grisby, Boynton Beach, Sr.
DB: Kellen White, Sarasota Riverview, Jr.
DB: Keiron Brown, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.
DB: Stephan Knight, Hillsborough, Sr.
DB: Robert Mitchell, Palm Bay, Sr.
DB: Kenard Banks, Dwyer, Sr.
P: Jack Baumgartner, Gulf Coast, Sr.
UTL: Sanchez Anderson, Hollywood Hills, Sr.
UTL: Chis McClover, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Marcus Allen, Miami Jackson, Sr.; Moises Plancher, Naples Barron Collier,Sr.; Tim Paulk, Miami Jackson, Jr.; Matt Foisy, Orlando Olympia, Sr.;Kimbrick Baker, Miami Jackson, Sr.; Richard Goodman, Fort Lauderdale St.Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Daniel Dufrene, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan, Sr.; DanielWengber, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Derrick Hallback, PlantCity, Sr.; Marshawn Gilyard, Flagler Palm Coast, Sr.; T. J. Clark,Melbourne, Soph; Marineo Toslluku, Naples, Sr.; Kevin Campbell, Sarasota Riverview, Jr.; Steve Austin, Dwyer, Sr.; Everett Jackson, Miami Edison,Sr.; Charles Deas, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Jr.; Aaron Stahl, Venice, Sr.;Marvin Warren, Spruce Creek, Sr.; Kevin Miller, Oakland Park Northeast, Sr.;Martinello Williams, Palm Bay, Sr.; Beau Brudzinski, Fort Lauderdale St.Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Brent Davis, Daytona Beach Mainland, Sr.; Jon May,Naples, Sr.; Carlton Johnson, Mosley, Soph.; Carl Kramer, Melbourne, Sr.;Tyler Rice, Lakewood Ranch, Sr.M

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets