TOP 138 BASKETBALL FOR 2005
Keith Brumbaugh, DELAND
Keith Brumbaugh, DELAND
www.galaxy-of-stars.net
Posted Jul 23, 2004


While football is fresh on everyone's mind, we thought we would switch gears and bring you a list of the top 138 rising senior basketball players for next season, courtesy of Ed Auricchio's Galaxy of Stars Prep Basketball Magazine – www.galaxy-of-stars.net.

Class of 2005 Top 138

Here is a look at the Pre-Summer best rising seniors in the state – according to the "gurus" of Florida High School Basketball at Ed Auricchio's Galaxy of Stars Prep Basketball Magazine. www.galaxy-of-stars.net.

1. Keith Brumbaugh -6-8- Deland
2. Adrian Thomas -6-6- Pembroke Pines Flanagan
3. Alonzo Gee -6-4- W.T. Dwyer
4. Derwin Kitchen -6-3- Jacksonville Raines (FLORIDA)
5. Brian Asbury -6-4- South Miami (MIAMI)
6. Keaton Grant -6-4- Gateway
7. Walter Hodge -6-0- Florida Air Academy
8. Denis Clemente -6-0- Calusa Prep
9. Darryl Merthie -6-2- Lake Mary
10. Ryan Reid -6-8- Boyd Anderson
11. David Huertas -6-4- Jacksonville ACDS (FLORIDA)
12. Jermaine Taylor -6-5- Tavares
13. Abdul Herrera -6-11- South Miami
14. A.J. Jones -6-5- Winter Haven
15. Hyman Taylor -6-9- Cardinal Gibbons
16. Sal Patricio -6-2- Florida Prep (HOFSTRA)
17. Jermonte Bush -5-10- Tallahassee Rickards
18. Juwann James -6-5- Jacksonville Raines
19. Luc Mbahamoute -6-7- Montverde Academy
20. Zaronn Cann -6-5- Brandon
21. Sean Morrison -6-4- St. Pete Lakewood
22. Kyle Marx -6-7- W. T. Dwyer
23. Rashaad Singleton -7-0- Graceville (GEORGIA)
24. Quinton Thornton -6-8- Orlando Edgewater
25. Sammy Hernandez -6-5- Jax Arlington Ctry Day
26. Jimmy Sutton -6-9- Cardinal Gibbons
27. Carlos Monroe -6-7- Cape Coral
28. Trevor Ferguson -6-5- Oldsmar Christian
29. Alex Ruoff -6-7- Brooksville Central
30. Charlie Coley -6-5- John I. Leonard
31. Vytautas Valiulis -6-1- Montverde Academy
32. Raymond Sykes -6-8- Jacksonville Jackson
33. Maxwell Dubois -6-4- Dillard
34. Jarrett Brown -6-4- Palm Beach Lakes
35. Deandre Boynton -6-2- Deerfield Beach
36. Mario Telfair -6-5- St. Pete Lakewood
37. Jeff Brown -6-4- Hernando
38. Lewis Lampley -6-2- Admiral Farragut
39. Adrian Justice - 6-5 - Miami Sunset
40. Eric Diaz -6-5- Miami Columbus
41. Josue Vasquez -6-2- Monsignor Pace
42. Eric Atkinson -5-11- Cardinal Newman
43. Jamal Naylor -6-3- Ocala Vanguard
44. Arminus Urbutis -6-9- Montverde Academy
45. Mario Sisinni -6-0- Orlando Dr. Phillips
46. Anthony Williams -6-6 - Lake Region
47. Billy LeBlanc -6-3- Brevard Christian
48. DeLuis Ramirez -6-3- Northwest Christian
49. Marvin Williams -6-7- Lake Wales
50. Jesse Rodriguez -6-3- Oldsmar Christian
51. Ryan Bradley -6-10- Bradenton Christian
52. Felipe Schmidt -6-1- Admiral Farragut
53. Jonathan Crafton -6-1- Plantation
54. Michael Caulfield -6-1- Orangewood Christian
55. Lavoris Mobley -6-4- Wolfson
56. Eni Cuka -6-2- Cypress Creek
57. Brett Hodges -6-2- Winter Springs
58. Marquis Johnson -6-6- Lake Brantley
59. Tony Roberts -6-3 - Key West
60. Omar Qazi -5-10- Orlando Edgewater
61. Cruz Daniels -6-10- Clearwater
62. Kenny Phillips -6-3- Carol City
63. Stevie Gaulden -5-9- American
64. Roberto Herrera -6-8- South Miami
65. Rene Lumene -6-0- North Miami Beach
66. Derrick Bernard -6-1- Dillard
67. Giedriuis Knysas -6-8- Montverde Academy
68. Phil Jones -6-9- IMG Academy
69. Manny Lopez -6-6- Florida Prep
70. Matt Torres -5-10- Olympic Heights
71. Dalky Melendez -6-6- Florida Prep
72. Brian Hoff -6-4 - Jacksonville Arlington Country Day
73. Mario Alsinor - 6-4- Pine Castle
74. Ryan Lauritano -6-6- St. Thomas Aquinas
75. Kyle Rowland -6-7- North Port
76. Eugene Lawrence -6-0- IMG Academy
77. Jose Davila -6-1- Oveido
78. Chase Bussey -5-11- Wesley Chapel
79. Marcus Allen -6-6- Dillard
80. Francis Agenor -6-0- Grandview Prep
81. Jonathan Mudd -6-2- American
82. Stephane Bakinde -6-8- Montverde Academy
83. Johnny Miller -6-0- American Heritage
84. Angel Polaco -6-5- Champagnat Catholic
85. Eddie Brown -6-0- Jacksonville Arlington Country Day
86. Rashard Scippio -6-0- Palmer Trinity
87. Alex Telleria -5-11- Belen
88. Chris Sadler -5-11- Norland
89. Uwem Eshietedoho -6-7- American
90. Danny Ortiz -5-10- Oldsmar Christian
91. Ariel Apolinario -6-4- Miami High
92. Christian Soto -6-8- Miami Christian
93. Cortez Gent - 6-4 - Chiefland
94. Darryl Pressley -6-2- Northwest Christian
95. Brian Manchester -6-9- Miami Jackson
96. Ray Cummings -6-6- Vero Beach
97. Anthony Corral -5-11- Dade Christian
98. Joey Cantens -6-0- Miami Christian
99. Cecil Avant -5-7- Cypress Bay
100. Matt Marcorelle -6-2- John Carroll
101. Emmanuel Adeife -6-9- Miramar
102. Derrick DeLaGrana -5-8- Florida Christian
103. Rudy Buzzard -6-10- American Heritage
104. Matt Stovall -6-5- Timber Creek
105. R.J. Cobb -5-9- Inverness Citrus
106. Jesse Greenberg -6-4- Community (Naples)
107. Lyle Wilson -6-1- Southridge
108. Tigg Bunton -6-7- Niceville
109. Jeremy Payne -6-4- Ft. Walton Beach
110. Chris Bonner -6-3- Gaither
111. Brandon Suarez -6-3- Tampa Berkley Prep
112. Ryan Hornsby -6-1- Lely
113. Aubrey Brown -6-2- Brandon
114. Theo Rooker -6-5- Northwest Christian
115. Ryan Ferranti -6-4- Gulliver Prep
116. Tyler Stevens -6-6- Westminster Christian
117. Rogers Jackson -6-2- Grandview Prep
118. R.T. Murphy -6-0- Barron Collier
119. Deran Burns -6-5- Dade City Pasco
120. Dakari Burnett -5-9- PK Yonge
121. Danny Ryan -6-1- Wellington
122. Darius Hart -5-10- Clearwater
123. Derrell Berrien -6-0- Sarasota
124. Lem Jean Pierre -6-5- Timber Creek
125. Aaron Simmons -5-7- Martin County
126. Eber Wright -6-1- John Carroll
127. Jeff Kovacs -6-3- Tampa Riverview
128. Sherrod Lewis -6-2- Ocala Vanguard
129. Ismael Pabon -6-4- Calusa Prep
130. Darius Walker -5-7- Orlando Jones
131. Casey Berry -5-11- Community (Naples)
132. Terry Delion -6-2- Ft. Pierce Westwood
133. Eric Sharper -6-7- Cypress Creek
134. Robert Jones -6-4- Ft. Pierce Westwood
135. Joe Burnett -5-11- Eustis
136. Demond Gilbert -6-1- Pierson Taylor
137. Sam Itayim -6-4- Pinecrest
138. Alex Ramos -6-0- Miami Southwest


Related Stories
Connecticut Scouts Florida Athlete
 -by UCONNPlaybook.com  Jul 30, 2004
More on Derwin Kitchen and his commitment to UF
 -by FightinGators.com  Jul 2, 2004
UF Makes Kitchen Gatorbait
 -by ScoutHoops.com  Jul 2, 2004

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from SunStateFootball.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
SF Keith Brumbaugh (profile)
SF Alonzo Gee (profile)
SG Derwin Kitchen (profile)
[View My HotList]