ALL STATE: 2003 Class 2A Football Teams
Jim Tartt
Jim Tartt
Prep Editors
Posted Jan 7, 2004


Introducing the best 2A football players in the state of Florida from the 2003 season, compiled by the hard-working Florida High School Media!

The all-State high school football teams, as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association. Listed below are first-team, second-team third-team and honorable mention players.

CLASS 2A
First Team Offense

QB-Josh Vogelbach, Bishop Verot, 6-0, 200 Sr.
RB-Di Ivory Edgecomb, American Heritage, 5-9, 180, Sr.
RB-Briceton Wilson, Wakulla, 6-1, 195, Jr.
RB-Alphonso Smith, Bradford, 6-1, 210, Sr.
WR-Ross Lane, Bishop Verot, 6-4, 190, Sr.
WR-Chase Walker, Arnold, 6-2, 195, Sr.
OL-Jim Tartt, Wakulla, 6-4, 320, Sr.
OL-Wendell Williams, Madison Co., 5-10, 250, Sr.
OL-Brandon Jackson, Chaminade, 6-3, 255, Sr.
OL-Brandon Luther, Bradford, 6-5, 335, Sr.
OL-Sean Malone, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-4, 270, Sr.
TE-Octavius Darby, Chaminade, 6-2, 220, Sr.
PK-Griffin Karr, Pope John Paul II, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Util.-Alex Broomfield, Chaminade, 5-7, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL-Letroy Guinn, Bradford, 6-3, 265, Jr.
DL-Paul Onorati, Chaminade, 5-9, 190, Jr.
DL-Josh Lentz, Avon Park, 6-2, 230, Sr.
DL-David McCleod, Umatilla 6-0, 185, Sr.
LB-Dan Ruhl, Dunbar, 6-1, 215, Sr.
LB-John Dunlap, Chaminade, 6-3, 215, Sr.
LB-Eugene Hayes, Madison Co., 6-2, 215, Jr.
LB-Gilbert Olvera, Hardee Co., 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB-Steve Williams, Chaminade, 5-10, 166, Sr.
DB-Al Donaldson, Wakulla, 5-11, 165, Sr.
DB-Jonathan Warren, Madison Co. 6-2, 190, Sr.
P-Alex Harrell, Pine Crest, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Util.-Marquis Powell, Madison Co., 5-10, 200, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB-Jared Hale, Panama City Arnold, 6-1, 180, Soph.
RB-Javarris James, Immokalee, 6-2, 215, Soph.
RB-Desmond Gee, Madison Co. 5-9, 165, Soph.
RB-Dontrel Lewis, Umatilla 5-9, 275, Sr.
WR-Tyrone Weatherspoon, Madison Co., 6-0, 180, Jr.
WR-McIntosh Nicolas, Immokalee, 6-2, 185, Sr.
OL-Brian Deckert, Cardinal Newman, 6-2, 225, Sr.
OL-Bobby Hutchinson, Madison Co., 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL-Jorge Rico, Clewiston, 6-1, 275, Sr.
OL-Tom Corley, Umatilla, 5-10, 215, Sr.
OL-Glen Olin, Bradford 6-2, 265, Sr.
PK-Joe Surgan, American Heritage, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Util.-A.J. Brooks, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL-Mario Lindsey, Wakulla, 5-11, 235, Sr.
DL-Durell Mitchell, Madison County, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL-Antonio Hall, Bradford 6-1, 265, Sr.
LB-Zach Morgan, Marianna, 5-8, 190, Sr.
LB-Emory Williams, Gulliver Prep, 6-2, 230, Sr.
LB-Mark Joseph, Immokalee, 6-0, 195, Sr.
LB-Alex Castro, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 210, Sr.
DB-Charles McCrea, Chaminade, 5-9, 190, Sr.
DB-Brandon Jackson, Dunbar, 5-8, 180, Sr.
DB-Josh Faust, Umatilla, 6-3, 190, Sr.
DB-Wendell Shanks, Bradford, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB-Joe Burnett, Eustis, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Kick spec.-Carlos Ortega, Belen Jesuit, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Util.-Sam Roberts, Cardinal Newman, 5-10, 205, Sr.


Related Stories
Focus 2004
 -by NoleDigest.com  Jan 7, 2004
Good Time
 -by NoleDigest.com  Jan 18, 2004
Dunlap Getting Closer?
 -by CanesTime.com  Jan 19, 2004

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from SunStateFootball.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
WR John Dunlap (profile)
OL Jim Tartt (profile)
S Jonathan Warren (profile)
[View My HotList]