ALL STATE: 2003 Class 2A Football Teams

Jim Tartt

Introducing the best 2A football players in the state of Florida from the 2003 season, compiled by the hard-working Florida High School Media!

The all-State high school football teams, as selected by the Florida Sports Writers Association. Listed below are first-team, second-team third-team and honorable mention players.

CLASS 2A
First Team Offense

QB-Josh Vogelbach, Bishop Verot, 6-0, 200 Sr.
RB-Di Ivory Edgecomb, American Heritage, 5-9, 180, Sr.
RB-Briceton Wilson, Wakulla, 6-1, 195, Jr.
RB-Alphonso Smith, Bradford, 6-1, 210, Sr.
WR-Ross Lane, Bishop Verot, 6-4, 190, Sr.
WR-Chase Walker, Arnold, 6-2, 195, Sr.
OL-Jim Tartt, Wakulla, 6-4, 320, Sr.
OL-Wendell Williams, Madison Co., 5-10, 250, Sr.
OL-Brandon Jackson, Chaminade, 6-3, 255, Sr.
OL-Brandon Luther, Bradford, 6-5, 335, Sr.
OL-Sean Malone, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-4, 270, Sr.
TE-Octavius Darby, Chaminade, 6-2, 220, Sr.
PK-Griffin Karr, Pope John Paul II, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Util.-Alex Broomfield, Chaminade, 5-7, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense
DL-Letroy Guinn, Bradford, 6-3, 265, Jr.
DL-Paul Onorati, Chaminade, 5-9, 190, Jr.
DL-Josh Lentz, Avon Park, 6-2, 230, Sr.
DL-David McCleod, Umatilla 6-0, 185, Sr.
LB-Dan Ruhl, Dunbar, 6-1, 215, Sr.
LB-John Dunlap, Chaminade, 6-3, 215, Sr.
LB-Eugene Hayes, Madison Co., 6-2, 215, Jr.
LB-Gilbert Olvera, Hardee Co., 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB-Steve Williams, Chaminade, 5-10, 166, Sr.
DB-Al Donaldson, Wakulla, 5-11, 165, Sr.
DB-Jonathan Warren, Madison Co. 6-2, 190, Sr.
P-Alex Harrell, Pine Crest, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Util.-Marquis Powell, Madison Co., 5-10, 200, Sr.

Second Team Offense
QB-Jared Hale, Panama City Arnold, 6-1, 180, Soph.
RB-Javarris James, Immokalee, 6-2, 215, Soph.
RB-Desmond Gee, Madison Co. 5-9, 165, Soph.
RB-Dontrel Lewis, Umatilla 5-9, 275, Sr.
WR-Tyrone Weatherspoon, Madison Co., 6-0, 180, Jr.
WR-McIntosh Nicolas, Immokalee, 6-2, 185, Sr.
OL-Brian Deckert, Cardinal Newman, 6-2, 225, Sr.
OL-Bobby Hutchinson, Madison Co., 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL-Jorge Rico, Clewiston, 6-1, 275, Sr.
OL-Tom Corley, Umatilla, 5-10, 215, Sr.
OL-Glen Olin, Bradford 6-2, 265, Sr.
PK-Joe Surgan, American Heritage, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Util.-A.J. Brooks, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL-Mario Lindsey, Wakulla, 5-11, 235, Sr.
DL-Durell Mitchell, Madison County, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL-Antonio Hall, Bradford 6-1, 265, Sr.
LB-Zach Morgan, Marianna, 5-8, 190, Sr.
LB-Emory Williams, Gulliver Prep, 6-2, 230, Sr.
LB-Mark Joseph, Immokalee, 6-0, 195, Sr.
LB-Alex Castro, Belen Jesuit, 6-0, 210, Sr.
DB-Charles McCrea, Chaminade, 5-9, 190, Sr.
DB-Brandon Jackson, Dunbar, 5-8, 180, Sr.
DB-Josh Faust, Umatilla, 6-3, 190, Sr.
DB-Wendell Shanks, Bradford, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB-Joe Burnett, Eustis, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Kick spec.-Carlos Ortega, Belen Jesuit, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Util.-Sam Roberts, Cardinal Newman, 5-10, 205, Sr.

SunStateFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Madison County's <b>Jonathan Warren</b> made a favorable impression in last week's CaliFlorida Bowl…

Tweets